Imprint and Privacy Statement

(Information pursuant to § 6 Teledienstgesetz)

Hess + Blank
Steuerberater- und Rechtsanwaltssozietät
Freiherr-vom-Stein-Str. 7
60323 Frankfurt am Main
E-Mail: email@HessBlank.de
Telephone: +49 (69) 17 43 12
Telefax: +49 (0)69-173797

VAT TAX ID No.: DE 213677216

Dipl-Kfm. Clemens Blank

Tax Advisor (Steuerberater)

Member of the Steuerberaterkammer Hessen
Gutleutstraße 175, 60327 Frankfurt am Main

Christian Dörre, LL.M.

Rechtsanwalt, Tax Attorney, Attorney-at-Law (New York)

Attorney, Tax Attorney, Attorney-at-Law (New York)
Member of the Rechtsanwaltskammer Frankfurt am Main
Bockenheimer Anlage 36, 60322 Frankfurt am Main

The professional titles Rechtsanwalt, Steuerberater, vereidigter Buchprüfer and Tax Attorney were conferred in the Federal Republic of Germany.

Rules of Professional Conduct for German Attorneys (Rechtsanwälte):

  • Bundesrechtsanwaltsordnung (BRAO)
  • Berufsordnung (BORA)
  • Fachanwaltsordnung (FAO)
  • Gesetz über Vergütung der Rechtsanwältinnen und Rechtsanwälte
  • Berufsregelung der Rechtsanwälte der Europäischen Gemeinschaft (EuRAG)
  • Law Implementing the Directives of the European Community pertaining to the professional law regulating the legal profession

These rules can be found at www.brak.de, page "Berufsrecht".

Rules of Professional Conduct for German Tax Advisors (Steuerberater):

  • Steuerberatungsgesetz (StBerG)
  • Durchführungsverordnungen zum Steuerberatungsgesetz (DVStB)
  • Berufsordnung (BOStB)
  • Steuerberatergebührenverordnung (StBGebV)

These rules can be found at www.bstbk.de, page "Ihr Steuerberater/Berufsrecht".

Legal Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general guidance on matters of interest for the personal use of the reader only. Hess + Blank accept no responsibility for any actions taken as response hereto. The information is provided with the understanding that the authors and publishers are not herein engaged in rendering legal, accounting, tax or other professional advice or services. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for consultation

Neither the information in this website nor any further informative material sent to you on request form a contract relationship between you and Hess + Blank. While we have made any attempt to ensure that the information contained in this website has been obtained and arranged with due care, Hess + Blank are not responsible for any inaccuracies, errors or omissions of this information. Certain links in this website connect to other websites maintained by third parties over whom Hess + Blank have no control. Hess + Blank make no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites.

Hess + Blank reserve the rights to change or update the information, products or services contained in this website at any time without separate announcement. Any relationship arising out of this information shall be exclusively governed by the laws of Germany. The exclusive place of jurisdiction for any action or other legal proceedings against Hess + Blank arising out of or in connection with the information contained in this website shall be Germany.

Privacy Statement

Data Protection

With this we would like to inform you about our privacy statement. Below you will find information about the collection and use of personal data when using our website. We observe the applicable data protection law for Germany (i.e. DS-GVO, BDSG). You can request this privacy statement from us at any time.

We point out that the transmission of data via Internet (for example in case of communication by e-mail) has security gaps and cannot be completely protected against access by third parties.

The use of our contact details named on this website for commercial advertising is expressly not desired, unless we have previously given written consent. All persons mentioned on this website hereby object to any commercial use and disclosure of their data.

Personal Data

You can visit our website without providing personal information.

Insofar as a contractual relationship is established between you and us, we collect and use personal data from you, insofar as this is necessary for these purposes (stock data). The same applies insofar a contractual relationship is further developed or is modified in content or insofar you submit a request to us. All personal data will only be stored as long as this is necessary for the stated purpose (processing of your request or execution of a contract). Thereby tax and commercial law retention periods are taken into account. Upon request of the competent authorities, we may provide information about this data (inventory data) in individual cases, as far as this is necessary for prosecution purposes, for hazard prevention (Gefahrenabwehr), to fulfill the statutory duties of the constitutional protection authorities or the Military Shielding Service or to enforce intellectual property rights.

Right to information

You have the right at any time to inquire about the data collected about your person free of charge and without delay. You have the right at any time to revoke your consent to the use of your personal information with effect for the future. For information, please contact us under the named contact details.